Southern African and Burmese Python HYBRIDS

Common name:

Southern African/Burmese Python HYBRIDS

Scientific name:

Python natalensis x Python bivittatus HYBRID

:

Any form of hybrid, even first generation hybrids, between the Southern African Python (Python natalensis) and Burmese Python (Python bivittatus), is stipulated as a Category 1a under the NEMBA Alien and Invasive Species Regulations. NOTE: THE IMAGES DEPICTED ARE OF THE TWO SPECIES, AS NO IMAGES OF HYBRIDS ARE CURRENTLY AVAILABLE. 

For further details on captive hybridization, readers can access the following paper: Branch and Erasmus, 1984. Captive breeding of pythons in South Africa, including details of an interspecific hybrid (Python sebae natalensis x Python molurus bivittatus). Journal of the Herpetological Association of Africa. 30: 1-10.

 

Additional Info

  • Where does this species come from?

    Africa and Asia (two species)

    What is its invasive status in South Africa?

    NEMBA Category 1a

    Where in South Africa is it a problem?

    Not applicable - only known in captivity.

    How does it spread?

    Not applicable - possible escapees are of concern to conservation authorities.

    Why is it a problem?

    Due to their close genetic relatedness and historical records of captive hybridazation, concern has been raised regarding genetic contamination of wild indigenous pythons, however unlikely this may be. Hence their listing under NEMBA regulations.

    What does it look like?

    Description: Southern African and Burmese pythons are superficially similar looking. Both species can attain an adult average length of between 2-5 metres, and may exceptionally exceed 6 metres.