Notice

Thank you for visiting our website.

Please note that the site is not fully functional at the moment as we are in the process of re-developing. We hope that you will find the available resources helpful in the meantime.

German wasp | Vespula germanica

German wasp

Vespula germanica

Coral bush | Ardisia crenata

Coral bush

Ardisia crenata

Purple loosestrife | Lythrum salicaria

Purple loosestrife

Lythrum salicaria

Pom pom weed | Campuloclinium macrocephalum

Pom pom weed

Campuloclinium macrocephalum

Canarybird bush | Crotalaria agatiflora

Canarybird bush

Crotalaria agatiflora

Peanut butter cassia | Senna didymobotrya

Peanut butter cassia

Senna didymobotrya

Rubber vine | Cryptostegia grandiflora

Rubber vine

Cryptostegia grandiflora

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Environmental Programmes

In order to tackle our country’s socio-economic challenges, the government adopted the Outcomes based approach to improve government performance and providing focus on service delivery. find out more

Morning glory

Ipomoea indica

Common name:

White moonflower

Scientific name:

Ipomoea indica (Convolvulaceae)

Alternative common names:

Perennial morning glory; cock plant (English); Meerjarige purperwinde (Afrikaans); ibhoqo; ijalamu; ubatata wentaba (isiZulu); imotyikatsana (isiXhosa).

A herbaceous twining perennial with hairy stems up to 3m or more. Bright green, sparsely hairy, heart-shaped leaves. Purplish-blue, reddish, magenta or white funnel-shaped flowers, sometimes with contrasting stripes appear from November to May.

Additional Info

  • Where does this species come from?

    West Indies.

    What is its invasive status in South Africa?

    CARA 2002 – Category 1 in Limpopo, KZN, Mpumalanga, and Category 2 rest of South Africa NEMBA – Category 1b

    Where in South Africa is it a problem?

    KwaZulu-Natal, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, Eastern Cape and Western Cape.

    How does it spread?

    Spreads by small seeds.

    Why is it a problem?

    It forms dense perennial growth that overtops and smothers other species.

    What does it look like?

    General description: Herbaceous perennial twiner with hairy stems growing to 3 m or more. Leaves: Bright green, sparsely hairy, oval to heart-shaped leaves 40-150 mm long. Flowers: Purplish-blue, reddish, magenta or white, sometimes with contrasting stripes, funnel-shaped, with flattened hairs at base. Flowers mainly during November-May, but throughout the year in tropical climates. Fruit/Seeds: Produces small capsules.

    Does the plant have any uses?

    Used as an ornamental plant.

    Plant me instead alternatives

    Indigenous morning glories or large flowered Clematis.

Read 21649 times

General News Updates

2019 National Symposium on Biological Invasio…

26-02-2019

This is your invitation to South Africa's 2019 National Symposium on Biological Invasions. The convention is hosted by the Centre for Invasion Biology (CIB), University of Stellenbosch, and the Biolo... Read more

2019 Invasive Species Training

22-01-2019

During the past five years (2014-2018), ISSA invasive species trainers have trained 4 000 in the identification of invasive species and laws pertaining to invasive species across South Africa.  ... Read more

Alien Grass Working Group

04-09-2018

Who are we? The South African National Alien Grass Working Group was jointly initiated by the South African Biodiversity Institute (SANBI) and the Centre for Excellence in Invasion Biology (C·I·B) in... Read more

Permits for planting indigenous Cynodon?

01-03-2018

On 16 February, 2018, South Africa's Department of Environmental Affairs issued amendments to the regulations and lists relating to the National List of Invasive Species.  Updates to the draft&n... Read more

Invasive species training 2018 dates released

28-02-2018

Interested in invasive species?  How much do you know about NEMBA invasive species compliance for landowners and organs of state? The South African Green Industries Council (SAGIC) have released... Read more

Communications post for Africa advertised

25-01-2018

The Nature Conservancy has advertised a brand new post:  Communications Manager, Africa Region. Knowledge of invasive species and water would be an asset in this post. See details below:    Job Titl... Read more